Skip to content ↓

Foxfield Primary School

Governance

As part of the Inspire Partnership Academy Trust, the governing body has shared oversight of Rockliffe Manor, Woodhill and Foxfield primary schools. The details of our remit are set by the Trust board and are detailed in its scheme of delegation.

As a Governing Body, we are a strong and active cross section of people, with the objectives of providing a strategic view, ensuring accountability, and acting as a critical friend, through support and advice.

By providing an exciting curriculum within a caring and secure environment, we aim to ensure that each child can reach their full potential in every aspect of their development at Foxfield Primary School

The governing body may be contacted via Julie Newman, Governance Administrator:

     jnewman@inspirepartnership.co.uk

Ed Britton - Chair of Governors

Community governor appointed by governors

Safeguarding Link Governor

Term starts:24/1/2020  Term ends: 23/1/2024

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

I have lived in South East London all my working life. I have enjoyed the great sense of community here and am pleased, by being a governor at the Inspire Partnership Greenwich Hub, to have the opportunity to be able to give something back to the community. I have been a governor at Woodhill since 2016, having previously been on the governing bodies of other local primary and secondary schools.

My own children, three daughters, are past school age now. But the memory of how important their first school was to each of them is still very much with me. I am determined to do all I can to help Woodhill give a great start to all the children that pass through our school.

I had a variety of jobs in the finance sector before stopping work in 2018. It’s great to be able to put my management experience and numeric skills to practical use to the benefit of the Inspire Partnership and our pupils.

Lucy Parker - Vice Chair of Governors 

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts: 01/02/2021 Term ends: 31/01/2025

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Laura Love-Petschl - Parent Governor (Foxfield)

  Parent governor appointed by parents

  Term starts: 06/11/2023 Term ends: 05/11/2027

   Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Yes 

Megan Minnett - Co-Headteacher

Co-Headteacher at Foxfield appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts:  01/01/2021  Term ends: ongoing

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Nancy Cook - Headteacher

Headteacher at Rockliffe Manor appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts: 12/02/2022 Term ends: ongoing

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Ayaka Ruggiero - Community Governor

Community governor appointed by governors

SEND Link Governor

Term starts: 15/01/2020 Term ends: 14/01/2024

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

I am delighted to be appointed to the governing body for the Inspire Partnership. This will be my first role as a governor and I am looking forward to the learning and challenges that this will entail. 

I initially began my career in banking, working in the Finance departments for both Lehman Brothers and Nomura. I worked alongside the Equity business as well as within the Treasury department. After careful consideration I then made the decision to move into a career in teaching. I started as an NQT at Foxfield Primary School and have been a part of and seen first hand the incredible journey that the school and it’s community have been over the past 8 years. 

After having my children I decided to work closer to home and now work part time in a Bromley Primary School. However, I haven't been able to let go of a community that means so much to me. I look forward to continuing to contribute to the development of both schools.

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Aimi Vdovin - Regional Education Leader (Associate Governor)

Associate Governor.

Term starts: 01/01/2019. Term ends: ongoing

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Tatum Ward - Co-Headteacher 

Co-Headteacher at Foxfield appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts:  01/01/2021  Term ends: ongoing

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Walker Syachalinga - Community Governor 

Community governor appointed by governors

Safeguarding Link Governor

Terms starts: 31/01/2022 Term ends: 30/01/2026

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I am a trainee solicitor at a law firm in the City of London. Prior to that role, I worked as a researcher and an editor in legal publishing. I am committed to expanding educational opportunities and previously served as trustee of a charity assisting high achieving youths from low income backgrounds. Outside my job, I campaign on local road safety and climate issues in the Royal Borough of Greenwich. 

Ed Nedjari -Community Governor

Community governor appointed by governors

Pupil Premium Link Governor

Term starts: 9/9/2023 Term ends: 8/9/20237

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Goldsmiths University

I have been a governor for over six-years, as well as being involved in various projects with the Inspire Partnership Board.

I am passionate and energetic about empowering the young people in our communities and supporting them to realise their potential. I have lived in South East London all my life and have two teenage sons who also went to school in the Royal Borough of Greenwich.

Employment wise I have spent the last decade working in the Third Sector within Higher Education. I am currently Chief exec at Goldsmiths Student Union in New Cross. Prior to that, I spent nine years at King's College London Students Union, as Head of Community Engagement and Opportunities. Before my journey into the third sector, I worked in the public and private sectors, operating leisure facilities across Lewisham and Southwark. 

Michael Stanton - Community Governor

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts:22/5/2023  Term ends: 21/05/2027

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

I was appointed as a School Governor at Woodhilll in May 2019 and reappointed on 22 May 2023. I am delighted to have the opportunity here at the Inspire Partnership Greenwich Hub to help develop excellent schools. I passionately believe that a well ran school benefits not only children but the community as a whole.

I worked as a teacher in Spain in 2010-2011, and worked with a number of wonderful teachers. I observed how well children and young adults responded to an inclusive environment, and saw how well effective teaching engages students. As such, education remains very close to my heart.

Originally from Devon, I moved to Woolwich in 2013, and have worked for the Bank of England since 2016. During my time at the Bank of England, I’ve looked closely at new banks’ applications – particularly in regards to their effective governance and senior manager appointments. My experience in assessing governance and effective senior management is something I hope will positively impact my role as Governor.

Lisa Thompson - Community Governor

Community governor appointed by governors

Safeguarding Link Governor

Term starts: 18/3/2021  Term ends: 17/3/2025

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust

Sapphire Jackson - Parent Governor (Woodhill)

Parent governor (Woodhill) 

Term starts: 18/12/2023 - Term ends: 17/12/2023

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Owen Phillips -  Headteacher

Headteacher at Woodhill Primary School appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts: 01/04/2022. Term ends: ongoing

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Julie Allcott - Staff Governor (Woodhill)

Staff governor (Woodhill)

Term starts: 16/01/2024  Term ends: 15/01/2028

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

 

Renelle Carmona - Community Governor 

Community governor 

Term starts: 19/02/2024  Term ends: 18/02/2028

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared.

Samrien Hussain - Parent Governor 

Parent governor elected by parents (Rockliffe Manor)

SEND Link Governor

Term starts:  15/11/2022 Term ends: 14/11/2026 

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

James Porter - Staff Governor (Foxfield)

Staff governor elected by staff (Foxfield)

Term starts:  03/10/2022 Term ends: 02/10/2026 

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Rachael Roper - Staff Governor (Rockliffe Manor)

Staff governor elected by staff (Rockliffe Manor)

Term starts:  23/11/2022 Term ends: 22/11/2026 

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

 

Previous Governors served over the past 12 months and transparency 2023

We would like to thank the following governors who have served but are none longer serving.

Moses Zikusoka Parent governor; (Woodhill); Term from: 17/11/2021 - 21/11/2023 

Danny Snow, Parent governor (Woodhill); Term started:  17/11/2021 Term end: 09/10/2023 

Stephanie Dunn, Staff governor, Term started: 18/06/2023. Term ends: 02/10/2023

Hema Ley, Parent governor elected by parents - Term started 17/10/2020  Term ended: 02/10/2023

Louise Mapp - Term started: 01/10/2021. Resigned 18/07/2023.

Siobhan Adams Interim Headteacher at Foxfield  term ended 31/08/2023

Greenwich LGB Statutory Governance Transparency information     
September 2023

 

Governor 

TYPE

Term of office 

Attendance 22/23

Declaration of Interest 

Siobhan ADAMS

Interim HT Foxfield

31st August 2023 

5 from 5

None

Ed BRITTON

Community and Chair

23rd January 2024

5 from 5

None

Nancy COOK

HT Rockliffe Manor 

n/a

5 from 5

None 

Samrien HUSSAIN

Parent 

14 November 2026

3 from 4

None

Hema LEY

Parent 
1st October 2023

2 from 5

None

Louise MAPP

Staff

1st September 2022

5 from 5

None

Ed NEDJARI

Community
8th September 2027
4 from 5
Yes 

Lucy PARKER

Community 
31st January 2025
4 from 5
None

Owen PHILLIPS

HT Woodhill

n/a

5 from 5

None

Ayaka RUGGIERO

Community 
14th January 2024
4 from 5
None

Tatum SHARP

HT Foxfield 
On maternity leave
Maternity leave
None

Michael STANTON

Community 
21st May 2027
5 from 5 
None

Walker SYACHALINGA

Community 
30th January 2026
5 from 5 
None

Lisa THOMPSON

Community 
17th March 2025
3 from 5
Yes

Moses ZIKUSOKA

Parent

16th November 2025

5 from 5

Yes

James PORTER

Staff

2nd October 2026

4 from 4

None

Rachael ROPER

Staff

22nd January 2026

3 form 4

None

Danny SNOW

Parent

1st September 2022

2 from 5

None

Megan MINNETT

HT Foxfield 

Maternity leave

Maternity leave

None 

Steph DUNN

Staff

1st July 2023

1 from 1 

None