Governors

Welcome to Foxfield Primary School, we are really proud of our school. As part of the Inspire Partnership Academy Trust, the governing body has shared oversight of both Rockliffe Manor and Foxfield Primary Schools. The details of our remit are set by the Trust board and are detailed in its scheme of delegation.

As a Governing Body for Foxfield and Rockcliffe Manor primary schools, we are a strong and active cross section of people, with the objectives of providing a strategic view, ensuring accountability, and acting as a critical friend, through support and advice. 

By providing an exciting curriculum within a caring and secure environment, we aim to ensure that each child can reach his or her full potential in every aspect of their development whilst at our schools.

Abimbola Akimbolagun

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts: 24/05/2018 -Term ends 23/05/2022

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018:  100% (1 from 1)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests:  None declared

I believe that creating the right learning environment in the early years of any child’s life is a major foundation to building what makes a difference in their outlook to life. My background is primarily in the private sector as an Actuarial graduate. A father to four adult sons raised in the borough, it is a way of giving back to the community by serving as a governor at Rockliffe Manor and Foxfield primary schools.  I have been involved both directly and indirectly in youth work over many years and understand the importance of cultivating positive attitude in childhood.

Rupinder Bansil

Headteacher at Foxfield appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts:  03/06/2014  Term ends: ongoing

Attendance during academic year 2017/2018:  100% (9 from 9)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Sibling works at Foxfield school

Rebecca Bickley – Chair of the Local Governing Body

Parent governor elected by parents

Term starts: 17/10/2016 Term ends: 16/10/2020

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 100% (7 from 7)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I have been a governor for Foxfield since October 2012, when my eldest son was in reception.  I became a governor because I wanted to be involved with my children's education and I wanted to be able to have an impact on my local community for the better.

I am a Pastor of a local church and the mother of four beautiful boys and have a background in charity management.  All these bring different skills to being a governor. 

My children are extremely happy at Foxfield and I am pleased to have seen the improvements in the whole school environment since I started. both Foxfield and Rockcliffe have lovely atmospheres to not only learn but to flourish in.  I am glad that I became a governor and will play my part in seeing the school become what our children deserve it to be.

Shapna Compton – SEND and safeguarding link governor

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts: 02/05/2016   Term ends: 01/05/2020

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018:  83% ( 5 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  

I have become a governor because I admire and appreciate the achievements the school has made and want to be a part of that continued rejuvenation, bringing my own perspective, background and expertise and of course the perspective of a parent.

Creating an inclusive learning environment is of utmost importance to me. I truly believe that learning difficulties should be picked up on early and appropriate interventions should be put in place so that all children can fully participate in the curriculum and are given the best opportunity to succeed.

I have been working in education since 2001 and currently work in a Further Education college as a Dyslexia Assessor/Coordinator and Additional Learning Support Lecturer. I have extensive experience and knowledge in supporting learners with various learning difficulties and disabilities. I am also aware of how additional learning support funding works and have contributed towards writing and reviewing EHCPs.

I am up to date with all legislation and policies and procedures around education including the Equality Act and Safeguarding.

I also hold an MA in Dyslexia and a current practising certificate which allows me to assess and diagnose all specific learning difficulties from primary age up to adult.

I have lived in the area for some years now and in that time I have been impressed by the developments that have taken place in the school including the building, curriculum and teaching and learning.

In the time that my daughter has been in school, I have witnessed children taking ownership of their learning and positive attitudes instilled in the children regarding their learning. There is a very positive feel within the school and I feel as a governor I can contribute towards continuation and further development of this.

I have also noticed parents are taking pride and a more active role in their child’s learning. I would like to continue to encourage and where possible include all parents in becoming active partners in their child’s education and the importance and value of this – outside of the school setting.

Una Coyne – Vice chair of the local governing body

Community Governor appointed by governors

Terms starts: 13/07/2015  Term ends: 12/07/2019

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 100% (6 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Governor at Linton Mead primary school

I have taught in London schools for over 30 years including at Rockliffe Manor as a part-time teacher for 3 years until 2008. I was a headteacher in the London Borough of Lewisham for 7 years. At present, I lead the Initial Teacher Education programmes for training the next generation of primary teachers at Goldsmiths, University of London. 

I have been on several Governing Bodies previously and I have really enjoyed continuing my direct association with schools now that I am no longer teaching children but rather teaching adults to undertake the job that I loved.

Lucy Gilder – looked after children link governor

Parent governor elected by parents

Term starts: 15/01/2016  Term ends: 14/01/2020

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 60% (3 from 5)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I have worked in a local primary school for 17 years, first as a T.A. and currently as a Learning Mentor. I love my job and I have experience and a passion for supporting children with challenging behaviour.

Shanice Jones

Staff governor elected by staff

Term starts: 10/10/2017  Term ends: 09/10/2021

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 100% (5 from 5)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I have worked at Foxfield primary school since 2015 and have been staff governor for since 2018 I first started my journey in the school as a 1:1 TA working with children with SEMH (Social, emotional mental health). In 2018 I qualified as a Learning Mentor and now have taken the role as Behaviour Lead within Foxfield. I work with children and parents on a day to day bases and love being about to have such a direct impact within different families’ life.

Betty Liebovich

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts: 13/07/2015  Term ends: 12/07/2019

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 100% (6 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Governor at Chelwood nursery and Clyde children’s centre

I pursued the role of a Governor because I am interested in understanding primary school processes from the perspective of the school. As a lecturer in Early Years education at Goldsmiths University of London, I have a theoretical knowledge of learning and teaching, and am keen to understand how the EYFS fits into the Primary educational setting. The Governor position has allowed me to observe practice throughout the Key Stages as well as understand the complexities of organising and supporting the learning and teaching that transpires.

I find the role of Governor very rewarding and look forward to continuing in this role, building on my own knowledge and understanding.

Kirsty Murphy

Parent governor elected by parents

Term starts: 15/01/2016  Term ends: 14/01/2020

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 67% ( 4 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I became a Parent Governor at Rockliffe Manor in December 2015 and am finding it really interesting to see how the school works 'behind the scenes'. As a parent of children at the school, I wanted to become involved in a bigger way while providing a voice for parents where needed. 

I really had no idea how much goes on daily in order to make our school the best and happiest possible educational environment for the children and can see that staff are constantly striving to make this happen.

Aimi Vdovin

Head of school Rockliffe Manor appointed governor by virtue of role

Term starts: 01/01/2019. Term ends: ongoing

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: N/A

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Anne Tierney

Staff governor elected by staff

Term starts: 21/04/2017 Term ends: 20/04/2021

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 67% (2 from 3)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

I have worked in schools in the borough of Greenwich for the last 19 years.  I am currently working in the office at Rockliffe Manor School where I have been employed for the last 9 years.

I was asked to become a Staff Governor last year which I was happy to do as I love being part of the school community and helping to make a difference in improving the school for the children.



Governors who are have served in the last 12 months but no longer sit on the local governing body

Adam Goren

Parent governor appointed by governors

Term started: 25/02/2015   Term ended 24/02/2019

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 80% ( 4 from 5)

Carrie Sillince

Head of school Rockliffe Manor appointed governor by virtue of role

Term started: 01/09/2018  Term ended 31/12/2018

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018:  N/A

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Maria Nash

Community governor appointed by governors

Term started: 17/03/2016  Term ended  

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 100% (9 from 9 )

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Governor at Millennium primary school  

Linda Pethick

Community Governor appointed by governors

Term started: 03/09/2014 Term ended 02/09/2018

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018 100% (6 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared

Frederick Sullivan-Wallace

Community governor appointed by governors

Term starts: 21/06/2015  Term ended: 04/06/2019

Attendance during the academic year 2017/2018: 50% (3 from 6)

Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared


The governing board may be contacted via Anne Robinson, clerk to governors:  anne@governance-connected.co.uk